Week 8: Emotional Eater

Current weight: 92 Kg

Target weight: 90 Kg – slow targets at a time..

Real Target: 60 Kg

Starting Weight: 103 Kg

Starting date with this new diet : Jan 29th, 2008

Nutritionist and Dietitian : my Jobless obese friend )

Lifestyle: 1 hour Cardio, Packing , 20 min stretching, 35 min yoga

For the Past three weeks i haven’t been keen with my workout and i had couple of regional changes in my life, we will be moving to Kuwait soon and instead of doing my one hour of cardio I’ve been packing our stuff and beautiful memories here, emotionally I’m not ready to go home but we have to.

I have mixed feelings about this move i want to go to Kuwait and meet my friends whom been sending me tons of e-mails saying how badly they miss me, but i know once i step my foot there none of them will even call, i know none of them will even show up unless i call them all and this time I’ll do what Judy did, i wont call anyone. I don’t know what happened to Kuwaitis and hospitality truly people change. From the family side, i know they will just come visit once I’m there and that would be it, i wont hear from them again… !

Its obvious i am in a bad emotional phase, i don’t want to leave my happy peaceful life here away from all the political crap and the shallow conversations about how people are even if i don’t want to know about them. And this is making me crave more chocolates and sweets , I’ve been crazy with petite pour and crazy with cookies !

At first Judy -my weight loss friend/planner- let me eat as much as i feel like to let me get suffocate with the sugary taste, it worked for a week then after that week i craved them again, so she gave me all kinds of herbal teas with cinnamon and honey to drink when ever i craved a piece of sugar – and that’s not you hubby 🙂 – it worked for three days then i ate sweets with the tea LOL! then my smart friend gave me a great way to lessen my sweetness intake .

For every bite of sugar/chocolate/cookie i should have a small fruit, for every spoon of dessert i have to have a small fruit, at first i ended up having 5 kiwis and 10 strawberries, Today i had a Banana, a Kiwi and no chocolate at all, she turned my addiction toward chocolatey dessert into the need of fruits which is healthier and balances the flavours on my tongue.

Thank you again Judy, life hasn’t been greater. And you are the only reason worth going to Kuwait.

4 Comments

  1. awwww inshallah u stick to it.. i recently started the gym.. i now do 300 stomach crunches a day and cycle for 60minutes.. i really feel like it’s not working.. but .. ahh keep trying i guess 😛

  2. iv been ready for u for ever lol and im sorry that iv never commented i just dono why.
    iv been starting a diet too lol and actully its kinda fun and im eating alot and losing.

    hope ur diet gets well
    😀

    salamz dear…

  3. Somehow i missed the point. Probably lost in translation 🙂 Anyway … nice blog to visit.

    cheers, Gymnospermous
    .

  4. […] The last time i posted something my target weight was 90.. look at me now .. my target weight is 80 !! , ten kilograms less […]


Comments RSS TrackBack Identifier URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s